Truth and the structure of Socratic dialectic
Project/Area Number |
21520008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Shinji 静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (50207099)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 倫理学 / 哲学 / 西洋古典 / プラトン / ソクラテス / 対話 / 魂 / フィリア / 真理 / フィリアー |
Research Abstract |
This study addresses seemingly inconsistent texts in which Socrates on the one hand denies that he has the knowledge (other than an awareness of his own ignorance: ‘I only know that I know nothing important.’), and on the other hand asserts that he is a person who tells the truth. The study tests the hypothesis that Socratic truth is deeply connected to the theory of ideas, shows that truth claims involve a retrospective structure, and demonstrates that one’s relationship with oneself is located in a core of justice through analysis of the discussions concerning with psyche and philia in the Republic.