Ethical and legal considerations related to human enhancement-a comparison of the situations in Japan, Germany, the United States, and Switzerland.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Jun  静岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30125679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOZONO Toshihiko  静岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90396705)
JIMBA Koichi  静岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60515419)
Research Collaborator MATTIAS Kettner  ドイツ・ヴィッテン大学, 教授
MICHAEL Fucs  ボン大学科学倫理研究所, 研究主任
DIRK Lanzerath  ドイツ生命環境倫理学情報センター, 研究主任
CHRISTIAN Schwarzenegger  スイス・チューリヒ大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生命倫理 / エンハンスメント / 願望実現医療 / 医療の目的 / 再生医療 / 自己処分権 / 人間の尊厳 / 脳神経倫理 / 司法精神医学 / 生命倫理学 / 先端医療技術 / 医学の目的 / 先端医療
Research Abstract
This study discusses the ethical, legal, and social issues related to so-called "human enhancement" in German-speaking countries, the United States, and Japan. A limited focus on enhancement as something used for either therapeutic or non-therapeutic purposes will deter the opening of a new field of inquiry. With a new concept called "desire-driven medicine"(in German, wunscherfuellede Medizin), this study attempts to place enhancement in the context of the wider medical culture. and to develop a theory on enhancement from the standpoint of philosophical anthropology and varying perspectives on civilization.