The Phenomenological Foundation of Cognitive-Linguistic'Image-Scheme' Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIYAHARA Isamu  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90182039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAURA Kunie  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50275111)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords現象学 / 認知言語学 / 相互主観性 / 主観化 / 指示詞 / カテゴリー化 / マルチストーリー・モデル / メンタル・レキシコン / 百科事典的知識構造 / ライゾーム構造 / 物質名詞 / 形容詞
Research Abstract
In this project the three main phenomena have been investigated from the phenomenological standpoint ;(1) the reference-point structure, which we can find when we try to access some un-salient target or some target that it is not appropriate to access directly,(2) the landmark-trajector structure, through which some states of affairs in which some single objects participate have been constructed, and(3) the temporal process structure, which we can elucidate as a series of transitive processes.