Studies of the Naturalistic Logic in the Early Modern Western Theory of Ideas and Its Dissolution Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOMIDA Yasuhiko  京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (30155569)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords観念 / 観念説 / 粒子仮説 / 自然主義 / ロック / バークリ / ヒューム / カント / 表象 / クワイン / フッサール / 独断的観念論 / 懐疑論的観念論 / モリニュー問題 / 心 / 物そのもの / 経験的対象 / 自然法則 / 神 / Ian Tipton / 知覚表象説 / 起接実在論 / 志向性
Research Abstract
In the early-modern West a sort of ‘two-fold’ existence view-the view that in addition to the perceptible, familiar world we should theoretically postulate a true world (comprised, for example, of atoms and the void)-explicitly appeared, and the former, familiar and perceptible world was treated as one that consisted of the items that we perceive as so many results of the true world’s affecting our sensory organs, namely, ‘ideas in the mind’. In this sense the early modern ‘theory of ideas’ was clearly based on a scientific view; in other words, it was originally ‘naturalistic’. In the present studies I clarified how Berkeley, Kant, and so on distorted and dissolved the naturalistic logic of the theory of ideas