A Systematic Reinterpretation of the Philosophy of Nishida and Tanabe through the thoughts in Contemporary French Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Yasuhiko  京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (20303795)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本哲学 / 現代フランス哲学 / 西田哲学 / 田辺哲学 / 身体性 / 社会性 / 歴史性 / 証言 / 自覚
Research Abstract
In this research project, we made a systematic reinterpretation of the philosophy of the Kyoto School, especially that of Nishida and Tanabe, through the comparison with some French contemporary philosophers(Levinas, Ricoeur, Derrida, Henry, etc.). A special attention was paid to their concepts of"self-awareness"(Kyoto School) and"testimony"(French philosophy). With this approach, we succeeded in understanding philosophical and actual significations of their singular thoughts concerning corporality, sociality and historicity.