Theoretical and Applied Research on Contemporary Nominalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yasuo  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (60237477)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメレオロジー / 主体概念 / 分析形而上学 / 唯名論 / 四次元主義 / 多元的言語論 / 心の哲学 / 歴史の哲学 / 形而上学 / 科学技術論 / 科学哲学 / 行為主体 / 応用哲学 / ロボット工学 / 分析的形而上学
Research Abstract
This research project provided a basic formal framework in analytic metaphysics. By application some significant problems in the philosophy of language, the philosophy of mind, epistemology, the philosophy of science, meta-ethics, social ontology, the philosophy of history and other fields have been analysed. Results of this project were presented on more than 20 occasions, both at domestic and international conferences. More than 10 articles and two books have been published. Furthermore, a firm connection with excellent researchers in East Asia has been established during various activities in the context of the project.