Asian Adaptation of Critical Thinking Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Taro  大阪大学, 大学教育実践センター, 教授 (50239571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUTO Norihide  大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50171278)
NAKAMURA Masaki  大阪大学, 大学教育実践センター, 准教授 (90361667)
OGIHARA Satoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 名誉教授 (30169221)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Yuuko  Stevens Institute of Technology, Post Doctoral Researcher of Technology, Post Doctoral Researcher
PETER Harteloh  Rotterdam, The Netherlands, Erasmus Institute for Philosophical Practice, Director
KANIT Sirichan  Chulalongkorn University, Bangkok, Thailand, Department of Philosophy, Faculty of Arts Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords哲学 / 倫理学 / 教育学 / 教育系心理学 / クリティカルシンキング(批判的思考) / ソクラテス型対話法 / 問いの技法 / 相互問答法 / クリティカルシンキング / 哲学実践 / 対話 / 平和教育 / critical thinking / 論理学 / 哲学教育
Research Abstract
The aim of the present research is to find a theoretical/ practical best-performance model of critical thinking education which fits the Asian educational environment through the research and practice of teaching of critical thinking in Japan and other Asian countries(mainly Thailand). What are the points when practicing critical thinking in Asian classrooms, using the method of philosophical practices like Socratic dialogue and the art of questioning(mutual questioning) without relying on critical thinking textbooks? When these practices are introduced into classrooms in Asian colleges and universities, however, the following problems emerge : 1) When using Japanese as working language with native Japanese speaking students in conducting Socratic dialogue and philosophical counseling, it is often difficult for facilitators to formulate regulatory questions as clearly as they do in English. This problem can be solved by using English even among Japanese students. 2) A meaningful difference is observed between Japanese and Thai students in using the skill of critical thinking. Compared to Thai students, Japanese students tend to refrain from using critical thinking in a group. In contrast, Thai students tend to actively use critical thinking in a group. Through the above observations, it can be concluded as follows : Critical thinking is effective in the classroom of an international program using English as teaching/ learning medium language. The presence of international students enhances the use of critical thinking even in a classroom where the majority are Asian. Moreover, it is important to choose a good actual topic that can be shared among all participants.