A Japanese-Chinese Comparative Study on the Correlation between"Ba"and QOL of the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUMIO Matsui  広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (60209484)
Research Collaborator WANG Guancheng  中国, 重慶工業職業技術学院, 教授
WANG Yanling  中国, 長江師範学院, 副教授
WU Xianping  中国, 中南林業科技大学, 副教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords比較哲学 / 老い / QOL / 場 / 高齢者 / 中国 / 独居老人 / 資料収集 / 文化的相違 / 日本 / 自殺 / 生命倫理 / 日中共同研究 / 知の最前線
Research Abstract
First, we explained the concept and conditions of“Ba”, where old people gather, and exhibited a model to prevent old people from suicide. Secondly, we explained that QOL of the elderly is subjective and similar with“worth living”, in contrast with general QOL. Thirdly, from the investigation into home care in China explained we the following : it is because of anxiety about a loss of“Ba”that an elderly person who lives alone is reluctant to change his own life, and then“Ba”gives old people feelings“worth living”, which leads to the improvement of QOL of the elderly.