Toward the Overcoming of Nihilism-A Deconstructive Interpretation of Heidegger's Philosophy by the Reintroduction of Bergsonian Views of Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2011)
Yamaguchi University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
FURUSHO Masataka  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20346571)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords哲学原論・各論 / 倫理学原論 / ハイデガー研究 / ニヒリズム / 生の哲学 / ハイデガー / 生の現象学 / 自己触発 / 時間意識 / ベルクソン / 時間論 / 生命の哲学
Research Abstract
In this research we have variously tried to understand the temporal structures of "our being aware of our own life," where we can find the central question about the connection between Heidegger's concept of "Dasein" and the Bergsonian "Pure Duration." The most important achievement was that we found a way to reinterpret the so-called "burdensome character of existence(Lastcharakter des Daseins)" as "advent-character of life." Through deliberating on this concept, we prepared to answer the question why a sort of nihilism is almost inevitable for our temporal self-understanding of life and how we can possibly overcome it.