An Explication of the Role of The Theory of Passion in Science of Human nature as elements of Philosophy in the 18C Brithish Thoughts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Toru  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30212848)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords西洋哲学 / イギリス哲学 / 情念論 / 人間本性論 / ヒューム / リード / マンデヴィル / ハチスン / トマス・リード / 観念説 / 因果論 / 行為論 / 自由意志 / 自然主義 / 英国思想 / 情念 / 哲学 / マンドヴィル
Research Abstract
We examined some theories concerning passion in the 18c British philosophy. As a result, we observed that Hume’s theory of passion is not only a foundation of his “Science of Man”, but also gives a theoretical ground on which arguments between egoists and moral sentimentalists could be settled. These arguments depended upon sentiments of their own as final grounds. Hume provided common ground for discussing. And Thomas Reid criticized. Hume without those arguments, by this means he showed a vast range of this subject(passion).