A critical study on transcendental philosophy and perspectivism. Toward the future of modern philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUBURAYA Yuji  九州大学, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60227460)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超越論的哲学 / パースペクティヴ主義 / 言語 / 身体 / 構造 / 歴史 / パースペクティヴィズム主義 / 歴史の意味 / 構造化と再構造化 / 言語と意味 / 共同主観性 / 真理論 / 知覚論 / 存在論 / カント / フッサール / モナドロジー / 言語論 / 認識論 / 多元主義 / 基礎づけ主義 / 空間 / ライプニッツ / 弁証法
Research Abstract
The modern philosophy has two directions. One is ultimate foundationism as transcendental philosophy, and the other is relativism or skepticism in the empiricism.
A purpose of this research is to overcome these two viewpoints at the same time.For this purpose, I pay my attention to the philosophy of Maurice Merleau-Ponty.A characteristic of his philosophy is to be going to get over intellectualism and empiricism from the standpoint of his original perspectivism.
My research intends to achieve this purpose by paying its attention to his language theory and historical philosophy.