| Project/Area Number |
21520020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 規範理論 / 普遍主義 / 生命倫理 / 語り / 判断力 / 思想史 / 倫理学 |
| Research Abstract |
This inquiry shows : while ethical universalism, which has played an important role in Bioethics, requires the distinction between the cases' of the same kind' and ' of a different kind,' this distinction depends on the accumulation of the widely shared knowledge of the world and the human being. Such accumulation is impossible without the function of narrative and the power of judgment, which is led by a kind of the feeling of pleasure and creates a new order that subsumes some contingent elements. At first glance, ethical universalism and such activity appear to be of different nature, but, in fact, the former is supported by the latter.