Study on the possibility of the hierarchical thinking as an alternative to the gene-reductionistic one in the philosophy of biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Shunkichi  東海大学, 総合教育センター, 教授 (00276784)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自然選択の単位 / 適応主義 / 遺伝子選択説 / 社会生物学 / 進化心理学 / 進化的機能分析 / モジュール集合体仮説 / 遺伝的決定論 / 遺伝子P / 遺伝子D / 生物学の哲学 / 進化論 / 自然撰択 / 遺伝子選択主義 / 自然選択 / 新優生学 / リバース・エンジニアリング
Research Abstract
I have conducted my research for the past four years along the two themes-the problems of ‘units of natural selection’ and ‘adaptationist explanations of human behavior’-from a standpoint critical of gene-reductionist strategies. Especially, as for the latter problem, I have had a number of occasions to present my critical analysis of the methodology of evolutionary psychology called ‘evolutionary functional analysis’ to the international audience. The only thing left for me to do is to publish it on prestigious international journals, which I will continue to challenge down the road.