Contribution of the Art in the ontological conception by Merleau-Ponty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
HONGO Hitoshi  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (00229246)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords現象学 / 芸術 / 絵画 / 存在論 / メルロ=ポンティ / アンリ / 哲学 / 政治
Research Abstract
This research deals with french phenomenologist Merleau-Ponty's posthumous manuscripts on "Eye and mind", "The visible and the invisible", and many notes on the book of R. Arnheim(Art psychologist). It makes clear some influences from the other philosophers and art historians to him. And the comparison with Michel Henry's "Seeing the invisible" sheds light on the important role of the Art at the starting place of the ontological conception of Merleau-Ponty.