Philosophy of Respect and Publicness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Maki  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (50314711)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords尊敬 / 公共性 / 教養 / 他者 / 自由 / 責任 / 実践的三段論法 / 妬み / 哲学 / 倫理学
Research Abstract
This study revealed the meaning of "ublicness" in the history of Western philosophy in relationship with the concept of "espect". I gave an account of the history of the concept of respect putting it in perspective of its relationship with the self-awareness and made the connection clear between respect and publicness. In opposition to the conventional naming,"self-respect" is not the "respect" given to and by "oneself". On the contrary,"self-respect" is quid juris more primordial than "respect" in general."Respect" is nothing but the offspring of "self-respect", and the "self-respect" extended afterwards toward others. Based on the historical account, I set out to scrutinize and elucidate the outline of function of the public sphere that should be the place of the communication where the respect is fully functional.