Philosophical Investigation of the Body as Medium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
DAIKOKU Takehiko  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (30369441)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメディア / 身体 / 行動 / 情動 / 社会システム / 情報社会 / 感情
Research Abstract
In this study, Non-cartesian body theories,for examples,a behavioral approach of Merleau-Ponty and an emotional approach of Klages, that are regarded as heretical branches of the body theory in the frame of Cartesian "Mind-body dualism," are systematically dug up, and they were arranged and clarified unitedly under the concept of "Bodily media." In addition, I got a base to analyze existence structure of the advanced information society while I opened the "body" idea in a social dimension by the phiposophical collaboration with sociology and the mediatheory.