Revision and Reconstruction of Philosophy and Ethics by Synthetic Study of Desease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Yoshiyuki  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (10225352)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生命と病の理論 / 生命と病の倫理 / 疾病の医療制度 / 医療と福祉国家・福祉社会 / 病の哲学 / 病の倫理学 / 医療と福祉 / 精神と心の病 / 精神衛生と精神保健 / 哲学 / 倫理学 / 生命と病気 / 福祉と生存 / 精神の病 / 病気観 / 痛みの哲学 / 結核の歴史 / 低線量被曝 / 精神医療史 / 哲学原論・各論 / 倫理学原論・各論 / 哲学原論・各
Research Abstract
Paying attention to the relation between illness as ordinary term and disease as professional term, I have studied the problems theoretically and ethically, which arise in the field where illness and disease are interwoven and taken as various issues.From this viewpoint, I have reexamined some philosophical and ethical texts which treated illness or disease, and have published some papers. As case studies, I have studied institutions of illness and disease, especially public nursing care insurance, mental hygiene and mental health, and have published some papers.
Reexamining the above results of research, I published some books on philosophy and ethics of illness.