Rational and Social Animals : A Humean Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
ISE Toshihiko  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (60201919)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヒューム / 動物論 / 理性 / 社会 / 不確実性 / 哲学 / デイヴィッド・ヒューム / 理性的動物 / 社会的動物
Research Abstract
Humans are unique among animals in their rationality and sociability. David Hume observed that humans and other animals share the basic workings of mind, while humans pursue intellectual and social activities unlike other animals. Consideration of Hume's insight, in the light of historical as well as contemporary findings, suggests that human creativity is most clearly displayed in the pursuit of uncertain goals, and at the same time is rooted in the cognitive functions that give rise to new and adaptive behaviors in both humans and other animals.