Historical Social Research on the Christian Basis of Euthanasia / Death with Dignity in Bioethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Izumi  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (30454507)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords安楽死 / 尊厳死 / フレッチャー / 自殺 / 武士道 / 棄老伝説 / 楢山節考 / 死生学 / 生命倫理 / キリスト教 / J・フレッチャー / 臓器移植 / カズオ・イシグロ / クローン / デス=エデュケーション / ジョセフ・フレッチャー / 状況倫理 / 医療倫理 / 倫理学
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to analyze historically and socially the relationship between discussions on euthanasia / death with dignity and Christianity. The following four points were addressed: (1) the collection of works of J. Fletcher, who was a pioneer in bioethics; (2) an analysis of the relationship between Fletcher‘s “Dysthanasia” / “Anti-Dysthanasia” concepts and the discourses on “death with dignity” in Japan; (3) “autocide” in Bushido and “granny damping” as Japanese virtues in discussions on euthanasia / death with dignity movements were compared to a Christian inspired approach; (4) an analysis of the discourse structure that presents organ donation as “self-sacrifice”.