Study on investigating the signification of Henry's philosophy in the contemporary thought : with the aim of making the social foundation for the Henry's research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWASE Masaya  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 准教授 (30390537)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords現代思想 / ミシェル・アンリ / 日本ミシェル・アンリ哲学会 / 哲学 / 国際情報交換 / 多国籍 / マルクス
Research Abstract
This project aimed to make some relationship among the scholars or researchers interested in the philosophy of Michel Henry, one of the most important philosophers in 20th century, in order to activate the study on him in Japan. This aim is achieved by the foundation of "The Japanese Society of Michel Henry". Concerning the study on the signification of Michel Henry's philosophy in the contemporary thoughts, I published a book and some papers investigating the significance of Michel Henry's thought by comparing it with the thought of Bergson, Husserl, Merleau-Ponty, Heidegger and Levinas.