The Mutual Study between Moral Normativity and Engineering Ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionOkinawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHISHI Toshihiro  沖縄工業高等専門学校, 総合科学科, 准教授 (20442494)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords技術者倫理 / 応用倫理学 / 道徳の規範性 / メタ倫理学 / 哲学 / 応用倫理
Research Abstract
First, I clarified the mutual relation between the problem of moral normativity and the problem of engineering ethics, and made mutual studies of these problems. So I suggested a new viewpoint to solve the problems of moral normativity and engineering ethics. Second, we should not pass down only knowledge when we teach engineering ethics. I clarified the essential problems of engineering ethics. Third, learners of engineering ethics can investigate the problems of engineering ethics voluntarily with the help of my study.