Acceptance and development of the Neo-Confucianism of the Song and Ming dynasties in European philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IGAWA Yoshitsugu  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (50315454)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords宋明理学 / 朱子 / 張居正 / 『中国の哲学者孔子』 / 『中華帝国の六古典』 / ライプニッツ / クリスチャン・ヴォルフ / ベルンハルト・ビルフィンガー / イエズス会 / 啓蒙主義 / ヴォルフ / ビルフィンガー / カント / ヘーゲル / 東西思想交渉 / イエズス会宣教師 / ヴィルフィンガー
Research Abstract
The Jesuits propagated Christianity in China effectively from the 16th century. Confucius Sinarum Philosophus (1687) by Phillippe Couplet and Sinensis Imperii Libri Classici Sex (1711) by Francois Noel, were the famous translations of the Four Books with many explanations of Zhang Juzheng. Typical enlightenment philosophers, Leibniz, Wolff and Bilfinger read through these translations, and praised Chinese philosophy. To investigate the fact, this report searched the influence of the Chinese information on these philosophers.