Database-Making on the Tibetan Tantric Buddhist Translators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Munenobu  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30292171)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインド密教学 / チベット密教学 / 聴聞録 / 翻訳僧 / 密教流伝史
Research Abstract
The results of this study are as follows : 1)editing the part of gSan yig-srelating to the Tantric classes recorded by famous 5 Tibetan Priests(Bu ston etc.)into the electronic texts, which make search and access the contents easier 2)making a database on the Indo-Tibetan Buddhist Tantric translators on the Hevajratantra circle using the result 1).