Reconsideration on the Lineage of Indian Masters of the Yogacara School according to the Faxian School.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Hidenori  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (90225839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMIZU Chizuko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (10361297)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ALBERT Muller  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 特任教授 (60265527)
MABUCHI Masaya  学習院大学, 外国語教育センター, 教授 (60209682)
YOSHIMURA Makoto  駒澤大学, 仏教学部, 准教授 (60298106)
Research Collaborator KITSUKAWA Tomoaki  東洋大学, 東洋学研究所, 客員研究員 (40599388)
OKADA Kensho  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords仏教学・仏教史全般 / 瑜伽行唯識思想 / 『大乗荘厳経論』 / 『仏地経論』 / 五性各別の思想 / 安慧 / インド瑜伽行唯識理論 / 中国法相教学 / 東アジア仏教
Research Abstract
During this period, I accomplished the following 3 projects : 1. The comparative texts of the Mahayanasutralamkara Chapter 3, 6, 19 with the Verse (Sanskrit, Tibetan translation, Chinese translation), the Vasubandhu's (Sanskrit, Tibetan translation, Chinese translation), the Asvabhava's (Tibetan translation) and the Sthiramati's (Tibetan translation) Commentaries. 2. The study on the 5 Gotra system among Indian, China, Korea and Japan collaborated with the investigating team-members. 3. The examination of the Japanese translation (first translation in Japan) from the Xuanzang's Chinese translation of the Buddhabhumivyakhya collaborated with the investigating team-members.