A Study of Non-Canonical Buddhist Literature Based on Manuscripts Preserved in Wat Ratchasittharam etc.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UNEBE Toshiya  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10362211)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords貝葉写本 / 仏伝壁画 / パンニャーサ・ジャータカ / パタマサンボーディ / 蔵外仏典 / タイ仏教 / 仏教学 / Pannasajataka / サムット・コーイ / 仏伝絵画 / Pannasa jataka / タイ写本 / 仏頂尊勝陀羅尼経
Research Abstract
The followings are results of this project : P. li texts and their Japanese translation of some of j. taka tales based on palm leaf manuscripts of the Pann. saj. taka preserved in Wat Ratchasittharam(Bangkok Yai, Thailand); An article on bodhisatta's declarations of self-sacrice based on the textual studies of Pann. saj. taka ; A chapter of a book on illustrations of a folding paper manuscript from Kingdom of Siam, which is preserved in the Bodleian library, Oxford University. In this study, the illustrations are compared with mural paintings of Thai temples such as Wat Ratchasittharam and descriptions in a non-canonical P. li biography of the Buddha, Pa. hamasambodhi.