Project/Area Number |
21520058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research Institution | Kyoto Notre Dame University |
Principal Investigator |
KRITZER Robert 京都ノートルダム女子大学, 人間文化学部・英語英文学科, 教授 (70288611)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 入胎経 / インド古典胎生学 / カンジュル研究 / 印度仏教 |
Research Abstract |
The Garbhavakrantisutra is a Buddhist scripture describing the rebirth process and centered on an account of conception, gestation, and birth. I have completed the first critical edition of a Tibetan text of the sutra, as well as the first annotated English translation, and an extensive introduction(tentative title : The Garbhavakrantisutra : Critical Edition of the Text as Found in the Tibetan Mulasarvastivadavinaya Ksudrakavastu, with an English Translation).