Reconstructing Dignaga's System of Logic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
KATSURA Shoryu  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (50097903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Motoi  筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (00272120)
SHIGA Kiyokuni  京都産業大学, 文化学部, 講師 (60440872)
Research Collaborator OKAZAKI Yasuhiro  広島県立三次青陵高等学校, 教諭
WATANABE Toshikazu  オーストリア科学アカデミー, アジア文化思想史研究所, 研究員
ACHARYA Diwakar  京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授
KANO Kyo  神戸女子大学, 教授
SHIDA Taisei  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定助教
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords仏教論理学 / 論証 / ディグナーガ / ジネーンドラブッディ / 集量論自注 / 集量論複注 / 論軌 / インド哲学諸派 / 証因 / 疑似証因 / 集量論 / 梵語仏典写本 / 論規 / ニヤーヤ派 / ヴァイシェーシカ派
Research Abstract
The three-years project produced (1) Critical and Diplomatic Editions of the last half of the third chapter of Jinendrabuddhi'sPramanasamuccayatika., (2) Sanskrit Reconstruction of the same portion of Ding. ga'sPramanasamuccaya and its Svavrtti, (3) English and Japanese translations of the above three texts, and (4) Trial version of Critical Edition of Pramanasamuccayatika and Sanskrit Reconstruction of Pramanasamuccaya-svavrtti chapter 4 together with Trial Japanese translation. A team of scholars who joined this project presented and published many academic papers based on the above results, including a systematic presentation of Dignaga's logic.