| Project/Area Number |
21520060
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
| Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NINAGAWA Sachiyoshi 岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教授 (60310661)
SHINKURA Kazufumi 龍谷大学, 仏教文化研究所, 客員研究員 (70537050)
GOTO Yasuo 龍谷大学, 仏教文化研究所, 客員研究員 (90537052)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 日本唯識 / 日本唯職 / 貞慶 / 蔵俊 / 論議 / 短釈 / 論義 |
| Research Abstract |
My research focuses on medieval scholar-monks belonging to the Japanese Consciousness. only(Hoss.) School, in particular Gedatsub. J. kei. Over the course of s sixteen publications(one monograph and s fifteen academic articles), I have demonstrated that the period of greatest doctrinal change and evolution within the Hoss. School coincided with the careers of J. kei and his teacher Z. shun. Among my publications, four include annotated editions of previously unpublished manuscripts that will hopefully have a significant impact on future studies of the Hoss. School.