An Annotated Translation of the Jainatarkabhasa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionChikushi Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
UNO Tomoyuki  筑紫女学園大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40331011)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Koju  (財)東方研究会, 研究員 (60300795)
Research Collaborator FUJINAGA Sin  都城工業高等専門学校, 教授
KAWASAKI Yutaka  大谷大学, 助教
KOBAYASHI Hisayasu  筑紫女学園大学, 人間文化研究所, リサーチアソシエイト
EZAKI Koji  , 日本学術振興会・特別研究員
KAWAJIRI Yohei  , 日本学術振興会・特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヤショーヴィジャヤ / プラマーナ / ナヤ / ニクシェーパ / 白衣派 / ジナバドラ / デーヴァ・スーリ / 認識過程 / 言語知 / アーガマ / 直接知 / 接触作用説 / ヴィドゥヤーナンディン / 『タルカ・バーシャー』 / ジャイナ教 / 間接知 / 白衣派聖典注釈文献
Research Abstract
The members of this project team investigated the terminologies and basic theories appropriate to Jaina logic and epistemology, by making an annotated translation of the Jainatarkabhasa, a manual treatise of Svetambara Jaina philosophy attributed to Yasovijaya Gani(ca. 16241687.). Yasovijaya's interpretations of Jaina philosophy have historical antecedents of Jainism. The sources of his idea can be divided into two groups : exegetical commentaries on Jaina canons by Jinabhadra, Haribhadra and Maladhari Hemacandra, on the one hand, and independent works on logic by Akalanka, Vidyanandin and Devasuri, on the other. Up to seventy percent of the translation has been finished. After completing it, we are planning to make a publication with notes, index and bibliography.