Research on the classification of the various Buddhist texts by Hakuin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionThe Nakamura Hajime Eastern Institute
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Shinji  公益財団法人中村元東方研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20271504)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords白隠 / 教判 / 臨済禅 / 法華経 / 書画 / 東嶺 / 教外別伝 / 天台 / 禅画 / 日蓮教学 / 臨済宗 / 大雲院
Research Abstract
The technical term 'kyoge-betsuden'(transmission of doctrines without dependence upon sutras or other works) is used to express the strong point of Rinzai-shu, but the term is greatly misunderstood in a way that Hakuin is thought to have made light of Buddhist scriptures. On the contrary, a research on Shumon-mujintoron by Hakuin's disciple, Torei, and Hakuin's little known work of paintings, calligraphy and notes on the Saddharma-pundarika-sutra, reveal how Hakuin and his disciple held the Buddhist scriptures in high esteem. For this reason the misunderstanding of the technical term 'kyoge-betsuden' that Rinzai-shu slights the Buddhist scriptures should be amended.