Inculturation of Christianity and the Transformation of Rituals - Catholic Church in South India and its Glocalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKAMITSU Nobuko  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 専門研究員 (50447116)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsキリスト教 / インド / 現地文化 / 儀礼 / グローカリゼーション / 宗教儀礼 / 現地適応 / ヒンドゥー教
Research Abstract
The theology of the Catholic Church has insisted that it is one single reality but represented by two inseparable and complementary dimensions ? the Universal Church and the Local Churches. The Universal Church, transcends immediate cultural and spatial realities. So, the Universal Church symbolizes the unity of all the Catholic Christians and of the Local Churches. The Local Church concretizes culturally and historically in time and space the Universal Church. Both the Universal and the Local Churches pursue the social and religious mission as commanded by Christ. The two-dimensional aspects of the neologism ‘Glocalization'could be appropriately used to this discussion. This study focuses on India, and seeks to understand how a Local Church, in a concrete locus, inculturates itself or adapts culturally to its predominantly Hindu surroundings, particularly in the area of religious rituals and practices.