Theory Constrauction for the Integral Study of Social Religion and Otherworldly Religion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSUSHIRO Hirofumi  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (30212054)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords公共性 / スピリチュアリティ / 社会的宗教 / 他界的宗教 / 合法性 / 宗教学 / 社会系心理学 / 社会学 / 思想史 / 死後生 / スピリチュアリズム / 公共宗教 / ケン・ウィルバー / ジョン・ヒック / 終末論 / キリスト教シオニズム / 永遠の哲学
Research Abstract
The most conspicuous factor in religious phenomenon from other cultural phenomenon is that there is serious contrast between social and otherworldly dimensions. It is necessary to approach two dimensions impartially by adequate method in order to close fuller understanding of religion. Most studies must be partial because of respective biased conserns and restricted abilities. Those biases, however, may be adjusted by considering other dimensions and different approaches.
My assignment aimed to construct and elaborate the theory for adjusting various biases by contrasting social religion and otherworldly religion, public-ness and spirituality.