Religious Studies on the Relationship Between the Use of Religious Resources for tourism and an Assignment a World Heritage listed site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Hiroshi  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (40201842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Katsuhiko  長崎国際大学, 大学院・人間社会学部, 教授 (10195357)
MATSUI Keisuke  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (60302353)
ASAKAWA Yasuhiro  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (90513200)
MORI Goro  國學院大學, 研究開発推進機構, 助教 (10445463)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords宗教 / ツーリズム / 世界遺産 / 巡礼 / 商品化 / 熊野 / 熊野古道 / 五島巡礼 / 巡礼センター / カトリック教会 / 根獅子 / 災害 / 観光協会 / ガイドの会 / 天草キリシタン資料館 / 生月 / 熊野三山 / 熊野曼荼羅 / 聖地 / キリシタン / カトリック教会群
Research Abstract
In those areas involved in making a great effort to gain an assignment as a World Heritage listed site, the tendency to utilize religion as a resource of tourism has been highly recognizable. This is partly because concerned local governments and tourism industries are eager to do so, but also some religious bodies have used these opportunities to display their religious messages to tourists. However, how they see tourism depends on the position of religion taken in the context of the region. In Kumano's case Shinto has a very positive position with tourism, because Shinto is dominant in the region. On the contrary, local Catholic churches and believers are very suspicious of tourists from outside, because Christianity in Nagasaki was once severely persecuted and there is still prejudice against it among local people. In some area where people are very active with getting an assignment as a World Heritage listed site, those activities contribute to the strength of their local identity because of their becoming aware of their religious tradition and history.