A study of an idea of coexistence developed through the handicapped children's pilgrimage movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
TERADO Junko  専修大学, 文学部, 兼任講師 (80311249)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords宗教学 / 倫理学 / 共生社会 / 巡礼運動 / 障害者 / カトリック / フランス / 社会問題
Research Abstract
We treat with the handicapped children's pilgrimage movement as a field of practical experience of the idea of coexistence, in order to clarify its significance and potential. We analyze : history of this movement and its leading idea ; significance of the difference between the Vatican's stance on bioethics and its critical posture toward the liberation theology. The following two points become clear :(1) when a decision to live with handicapped baby is made, this 'bioethical choice' is regarded as 'family affair(gift exchange)' contradictory to 'economic ethics';(2) the movement that pursues to support handicapped children contest the actual economic righteousness, while the liberation theology aims to theorize a struggle against the economic injustice.