Anti-Judaism in the reception history of the works of Josephus in modern English translations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionTama Art University
Principal Investigator
HATA Gohei  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (20103715)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヨセフス / ユダヤ戦記 / ユダヤ古代誌 / ヨセフスの近代語訳 / 七十人訳聖書 / 聖書のテクスト本文 / 『ユダヤ戦記』 / 『ユダヤ古代誌』 / キリスト教会の著作家 / ヨセフスの著作のラテン語訳 / エウセビオス / ヨセフスの著作の近代語訳 / 反ユダヤ主義
Research Abstract
Flavius Josephus, the first century Jewish historian, left behind the Jewish War in 7 books and the Jewish Antiquities in 20 books in Greek. The first English translation was made in England in 1602.I have collected all the English translations of Josephus from the Lodge's translation of 1602 to the Robert Traill's translation of 19th century, and attempted to analyze all the anti-Jewish elements inherent in prefaces footnotes, dissertations attached to them.