A Comparative Study of the Religious Policies in the Post-secular Age: Focusing on the Religious Freedom and the Separation of Religion and Politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KOHARA Katsuhiro  同志社大学, 神学部, 教授 (70288596)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords世俗主義 / ポスト・セキュラリズム / 宗教政策 / 信教の自由 / 政教分離 / 近代日本 / ナショナリズム / 宗教 / 世俗化 / 近代化 / キリスト教 / 天皇制
Research Abstract
This research has viewed the contemporary society as a post-secular one that no longer can be described properly in the dichotomy of the secular and religious and focused on the religious freedom and the separation of religion and politics to clarify the post-secular characteristics. It has also proved that it is integral to find a new position of religion in the public sphere by arguing how those Western ideas have been accepted or denied in the non-Western society.