A study of the genealogy of a symptomatic paradigm of knowledge from the point of history of ideas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Jun  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10251331)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords徴候的知 / アビ・ヴァールブルク / ジルベール・クラヴェル / ダイアグラム / イメージ / 発見法 / アブダクション / 情動 / 潜在性 / ベンヤミン / ミニチュア / メタ世界 / 九鬼周造 / C.S.パース / 情念定型 / ショウペンハウアー / 症候学 / ジョヴァンニ・モレッリ
Research Abstract
Through the comparative analysis of a symptomatic paradigm in the works of C. S. Peirce, S. Freud, G. Morelli, G. Bachelard, W. Benjamin, A. Warburg, Sh. Kuki and others, I could confirm that this paradigm functions as a heuristic method if it is connected with one's corporeal affect. Furthermore, as a case study, I researched and investigated the life and works of an autodidactic artist and author, Gilbert Clavel, to clarify the deep connection between his corporeal affect and intellectual activities, and as a result, I wrote his intellectual biography from this point of view.