Study on Linguistic Nationalism and Cultural Communalism in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
LEE Yeounsuk  一橋大学, 大学院・言語社会研究科, 教授 (00232108)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本思想史 / 言語ナショナリズム / 共同体主義
Research Abstract
Nationalist thought in Modern Japan saw the foundation of the polity of Japan not in some political action, but in the emotive relationship between the Emperor and his subjects. The thought of Origuchi Shinobu, who considered the sacred utterance of the Emperor as having ruling political power by and in itself, was its ultimate form. Certainly, the nationalist ideology did not always male an explicit form. In fact, various kinds of discourses were juxtaposed in the media, but they were ultimately framed in the cultural communalism as constituents of closed narrative of national community.