Studies about ethics and the public sphere in the theory of the Frankfurt School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MISAKI Kazushi  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 准教授 (40506961)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフランクフルト学派 / アドルノ / ベンヤミン / ホルクハイマー / もの語り / 倫理的社会主義 / 倫理
Research Abstract
The subject of this study is the echical theory and the theory of the public sphere of the Frankfurt School. The core of the ethical thought by the first generation of the School(Max Horkheimer, Theodor Adorno, Walter Benjamin)can be summerized under the term "itami"(Japanese; pain/mourning, German; Leiden/Trauer). This study serches the formation process of this thought, and makes it clear that this thought can make significant contributes to the new developments of the theory of the School after "communication theoretical turn".