Sensationism and its theory of signs, viewed through Condillac and Bonnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IINO Kazuo  名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (30212715)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords西洋思想史 / 感覚論 / コンディヤック / ボネ / デリダ / 記号 / 欲求 / 地下文書 / 世界形成論 / 記号論
Research Abstract
Firstly, I explored the background against which sensationism was born in French thought in the 18th century and studied an anonymous text which has affinities with sensationism," Dissertation sur la formation du monde". Researching sensationism itself, I showed that Condillac had reached a very dynamic conception of man's mental activity. I also analyzed Condillac's statement about the process of development of human understanding. I pursued Condillac's consideration of the role of signs in this development. Furthermore, I began to compare Condillac's thought with Bonnet's.