Psychoanalytic Study of the Transmission of Language Practice through Generations in Japan. Aspects of Letters and Discourse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHINGU Kazushige  京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (20144404)
Research Collaborator OKAYASU Yusuke  京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 博士
MAKISE Hidemoto  京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 博士
MARIA Lucia korrea  京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 博士
NITTA Atsushi  京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 博士
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords精神分析 / 阿闍世 / 折口信夫 / 民俗学 / 森鴎外 / 三島由紀夫 / 親子関係 / リチュラテール / 対象喪失 / 言語 / 内田百間 / 中村古峡 / 精神療法 / 阿〓世
Research Abstract
Cultural structure is transmitted from generation to generation through personal contacts. It is up to each generation to be more or less aware of the responsibility for this transmission. The emotional effect of this transmission, however, is not univocal, and leads people astray and gives them sufferings. In this research, we made a hypothesis that these sufferings stem from the structural incompleteness that is inherent to language practice. Then we investigated into psychopathological, ethnological and artistic fields for this factor, and, as a result, grasped specific forms of psychical activity functioning in order to accept and transform this unavoidable incompleteness.