Communicative Rationality and Imagination : Toward a new development of the Critical Theory in Habermas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIMAE Toshiaki  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (40225016)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords批判理論 / 構想力 / コミュニケーション的合理性 / 弱い自然主義 / 対話的理性 / ハーバーマス / 技術の批判理論 / シティズンシップ / コミュニケーション的行為 / バーバーマス / 国際法の立憲化 / コスモポリタニズム / 公共圏 / 自己批判 / 合理的再構成
Research Abstract
In exploring the significance of communicative rationality in Habermas' Critical Theory, I suggested that the concept of imagination is needed to develop his theory in the new direction. Above all I emphasized that besides one dimension of communication there is another dimension of world-disclosure in the language, which plays the important roll with relation to the imagination, and that in the conception of' soft naturalism' imagination is a pivotal concept by which the Reason is connected with the nature.