Study on the Making and Changing of Jewish Immigrants' Anarchism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hikaru  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00272774)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会思想史 / ユダヤ系移民 / アナーキズム / アナーキスト / ロシア / アメリカ合衆国 / イディッシュ語 / 歴史学 / 思想史
Research Abstract
This research investigated the process of making and changing of anarchism which supported by Russian-Jewish Immigrants in the United States, during the period of 1880s to 1950s. The investigator of this research concluded that the experience of Russian-Jewish Immigrants in Russia, or in the United States, what they learned in the process of immigration and what they knew from their cross-bordering Jewish immigrants' networks, had the strong influence on the making and changing of their anarchism.