Project/Area Number |
21520084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
DEMURA Kazuhiko 岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (30237028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMIMURA Naoki 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 非常勤講師 (40535324)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | アウグスティヌス / 貧困 / 教父 / キリスト教 / 修道制 / 古代末期 / 転換期 / 国際研究者交流 / 初期キリスト教 / 神の国 / 心 / 『神の国』 |
Research Abstract |
This study deals with Augustine's theory and practice of the poor and poverty, thereby clarifying and explaining what he takes to be the spiritualisation of the poverty in late-antique North African community. The works of the bishop of Hippo, such as the early treatises, Sermons to the people, City of God, and Expositions of the Psalms, show the consistent and persistent tendency to spiritualise the poverty in an era of crisis. This research has been stimulated by the growth of international exchange among Australian, Korean, and Japanese scholars.