Hermeneutics and Historicism : A Case Study on A. Boeckh and J. G. Droysen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
YASUKATA Toshimasa  北海学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40183115)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords解釈学 / 歴史主義 / ベーク / ドロイゼン / シュライアーマッハー / ディルタイ / トレルチ / ベルリン精神 / A.ベーク / J.G.ドロイゼン / H-G.ガダマー / J・G・ドロイゼン / H-G・ガダマー
Research Abstract
This study sought to clarify the relationship between 'hermeneutics' and 'historicism' in the thoughts of the classical philologist August Boeckh and the historian Johann Gustav Droysen. Research was conducted based on their German original texts. It is the result of this study that 1) the motif of historicism, still latent in Schleiermacher's general hermeneutics, asserted itself first in Boeckh's formula :"das Erkennen des Erkannten"; 2) the merging of hermeneutics and historicism was fully attained by Droysen in his Historik.