Project/Area Number |
21520090
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Sanyo Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
OZAKI Makoto 山陽学園大学, 総合人間学部, 教授 (00259574)
Research Collaborator |
LIPNER Julius ケンブリッジ大学, 神学部, 部長,教授
LAUBE Johannes ミュンヘン大学, 日本学研究所, 所長,名誉教授
TIEMERSMA Douwe エラスム・スロッテルダム大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 比較思想史 / 宗教哲学 / 京都学派 / 弁証法 / 永遠 / 歴史 / 別の元初 / 客体的不滅性 / 種の論理の弁証法 / 永遠と歴史 / 同一性と非同一性 / 否定的媒介 / 過去的不滅性 / 政治と宗教 / 最後の神 / 非対称性 / 永遠的客体 / 種の論理 / 世界宗教 / 体用 / 非隠蔽性としての真理 / 出来事 / 永劫回帰 / 終末論 |
Research Abstract |
The intellectual historical prototypes of the philosophies of Nishida and Tanabe are traced back to the ancient Chinese concept of Change and the ancient Indian idea of the unity of Brahman and Atman. In particular, Tanabe's Logic of Species is articulated with regard to the mutual negation of religion and politics on the world level. Even if so, however, as far as Tanabe's philosophy is restricted to the present moment, it should be further deconstructed towards the epochal and durational view of history in comparison to Heidegger's idea of Beginning and History of Being, Whitehead's concept of Process, Confucian and Buddhist view of history as progress and decline, and Christian eschatology.