Research on the characteristic idea about religious ritual of early modern Japan in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionSaitama University (2011)
Osaka City Cultural Properties Association (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tomokatsu  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (10300972)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords東洋・日本思想史 / 儒教 / 国家祭祀 / 東アジア / 祭祀 / エスノセントリズム / 近世 / 日本 / ベトナム / 儒学・儒教 / 宗廟 / 社稷 / 徳川王権 / 琉球 / 中国(明・清) / ベトナム(越南) / 朝鮮
Research Abstract
Confucianism had affected Japanese national religious ritual in early modern period. But in the case of Japan, Confucianism religious service was changed by ethnocentrism(shinto) and Buddhism. The same may be said of Ryukyu. On the other hand, Korea and Vietnam secured justification by performing Confucianism religious ritual like Chinese Empire. However, the national religious ritual of Korea and Vienam was also strongly affected by the influence of their ethnocentrism.