A Study of Romanesque Capitals : the Relation of Form and Iconography to Architectural Spacoe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TOKITA Masuyo  北海道大学, 名誉教授 (80291847)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsロマネスク / 彫刻 / 柱頭 / 教会建築 / キリスト教図像 / 形体学 / 説話 / 修道院 / 柱頭彫刻 / 説話図像 / 葉飾り柱頭 / 図像 / 説話柱頭 / モワサック / 教会堂建築 / クリュニー修道院
Research Abstract
In addition to being structural, Romanesque capitals offered a stage for narrative scenes. This research analyzes narrative capitals in architectural spaces by grouping them into 2-face, 3-face and 4-face capitals, forms that are closely related to their locations and functions in a church building. The results indicate that the quantity and direction of light and the movement of the audience were crucial factors determining the choice and arrangement of iconography as well as composing iconographic elements around the limited surface of a capital