The Sculpture of Antonio Federighi. the diffusion of the Art of Donatello in Siena in the Fifteenth Century-.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Kiyoo  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (60344959)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords美術史 / アントニオ・フェデリーギ / シエナ / ドナテッロ / デッラ・クエルチャ / 芸術受容 / デッラ・クエルチァ / フェデリーギ
Research Abstract
Through the examinations of the sculpture of Antonio Federighi, sienese architect and sculptor, known as Capomaestro of the Cathedral of Siena from 1453 to 1481, the author clarified that Federighi has arrived to his Renaissance original expressions based on the antique sculptures , thanks to the auspices from the sienese Pope Pius II and to the influences of the art of Donatello who made two long sojourns at Siena.