Creation and development of the seventeenth-century Busan kiln
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Mabi  東京芸術大学, 美術学部芸術学科, 准教授 (80393312)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords陶磁器 / 茶陶 / 窯業技術 / 釜山 / 朝鮮時代 / 茶碗 / 陶磁史 / 窯
Research Abstract
In this study, I conducted a survey regarding the style and the ceramic techniques of the Busan kiln, used by the Tsushima clan from the seventeenth century to the early eighteenth century. I examined ceramics passed down through generations, as well asartifacts from kiln sites in South Korea. The survey results indicated an increase in theJapanese reception to the stylistic changes of the Korai-chawan leading to the Busankiln, as well as reflections of changes in Korean ceramics. This study reveals that theBusan kiln was created using technology introduced from each of theGyeongsangnam-do’s kilns; this study also shows the attempts made to mix Koreanand Japanese ceramic techniques in the closing years of the seventeenth century.